Legal Professional?
Build Your Business
Drop to LL.com Full View
Facebook Icon Twitter Icon

Talk to a Lawyer Today

Diversity Visa Lottery: An Overview Of The Process



The Diversity Visa Lottery was designed as a method to attract people from nations whose populations don't typically immigrate to the United States. Every year, 55,000 Diversity Visas are given to individuals who sign up and meet eligibility requirements. These visas are awarded by lottery, and they are only available to immigrants from certain nations.

If you have come to the United States from a country with a low rate of immigration and would like to become a U.S. citizen, this may be your chance to securing a path to citizenship. However, you will need to fill out certain forms and meet strict requirements to have a chance in the DV lottery. Consult with an immigration lawyer for help with forms and legal documentation.

DV Lottery Requirements

In order to be eligible for a diversity visa, you need to have a high school or equivalent education, and you need to have at least two years of experience within the past five years working in a particular job field. This is quite stringent, making DVs only available to people with experience in highly technical or professional fields such as engineering, accounting, managing, teaching and more. Visit the State Department website for more information on qualifying fields of work.

Step-By-Step Overview Of DV Lottery Process

The diversity visa process is complicated, and if you have just immigrated to the United States, you might be confused by the bureaucracy. These are the steps that your application will take before being accepted or not.

  1. Apply for the lottery. You must apply in the month of October for the lottery taking place in two years. For instance, the time window was October 4 - November 5, 2011 for the FY 2013 DV Lottery.
  2. Wait for May of the year of your lottery. Check your immigration status on the State Department website. The State Department will not mail or email you - it is your responsibility to check on your status via phone or online.
  3. If you are accepted, you will receive instructions to complete an immigrant visa application, pay necessary fees, complete a medical exam and interview with a consular officer. If you are not accepted, you will need to apply again next year.

The DV lottery has been a chance for many individuals from out of the country to easily receive coveted United States citizenship. Contact an immigration lawyer and get started applying for the DV Lottery today!

McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams BBB Logo